top of page
[…] 1. Foreign Records of Regularly Conducted Activity

The government will also seek to admit business records from France concerning Colton’s purchase of the Chateau, his purchase of a Peugeot automobile, and his CaixaBank and Credit Agricole accounts – none of which he disclosed in his bankruptcy Petition. These records are admissible over any authenticity or hearsay objection because they comply with the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 3505. “Pursuant to § 3505, ‘[i]n a criminal proceeding in a court of the United States, a foreign record

of regularly conducted activity, or a copy of such record, shall not be excluded as evidence by the hearsay rule if a foreign certification attests . . .’ to the requirements specified in the statute.” United States v. Hagage, 437 F.3d 943, 956 (9th Cir. 2006) (quoting § 3505). A foreign certification under

 

 

 

 

 

§ 3505 must state that “(A) such record was made, at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth, by (or from information transmitted by) a person with knowledge of those matters; (B) such record was kept in the course of a regularly conducted business activity; (C) the business activity made such a record as a regular practice; and (D) if such record is not the original, such record is a duplicate of the original; unless the source of information or the method or circumstances of preparation indicate lack of trustworthiness.” 18 U.S.C. § 3505(a)(1). If a foreign certification meets these requirements, then the proponent of the evidence need not call a live witness to establish its authenticity, and the foreign record may not be excluded as hearsay.